Jojoba oilincorporated in Kleem Organics serum is one of the finest cosmetic ingredients in the world, derived from the extracted oilof the seeds of a desert plant, scientifically called SimmondsiaChinensis, typical of the Southern States and Northern Mexico.

Being a desert plant it is full of lifelong moisturizing and antioxidants properties, like Vitamin E, which are vital to keep the skin cells free of the dangerous effects of the highly-unstable free radicals.

The seeds are coming from the female variety of this plant which contains a liquid that, rather than an oil, resembling more a wax substance. The wax extracted from the Jojoba tree has a bright golden color which gives the light pigmentation of Kleem Organics serum.
The oil derived from Jojoba is extremely rare and used in low concentrations in the best beauty products. Most of the vegetal oils used in skin care are derived from a chain of triglycerides (main constituents of vegetable oil), however Jojoba oil is constitutedfrom a long straight wax ester chain, which makes it more similar to the human sebum (an oily substance normally secreted by human sebaceous glands at the base of our skin) and far superior in quality compared to its vegetable counterparts.

Jojoba oil is composed of a mixture of wax esters and fatty acids whereas human sebum is composed ofwax esters, fatty acids and triglycerides. This means that this luxurious oil, having a high natural affinity tohuman skin,after having been absorbed by the skin without making it greasy or tacky,acts as a perfect moisturizer and defends the skin, protecting it from premature signs of aging.

The decrease in production of sebum levels due to the natural aging process, pollution and environmental stresses brings a loss of hydration and as a consequence a deterioration of the skin condition that makes it appear wrinkled and less plump. This is the reason why Jojoba oil comes in useful to replicate the natural human sebum, restoring the skin making it softer.

Jojoba oil is a perfect moisturizer for dry skin but is also used to treat acne, which is usually associated with oily skin. Jojoba oil is a non-greasy oil with antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties which reduces sebum production and bacterial growth, acting as a very effective acne remedy.

Despite sounding contradictory, the beauty of Jojoba oil is that it is used as the optimaland most powerful moisturizer for oily skin. Jojoba oil, being a non-greasy substance in texture, acts as a regulator of sebum in human skin byremoving excess sebum creating less oily skin.

The choice of using Jojoba oil in our serum formula, apart from its undisputable properties for all types of skin, has also been favoured by the fact that this oil has a very long shelf life, according to the International Jojoba Export Council, improving the overall quality of Kleem Organics serum.

Benefits of Topical Jojoba oil in Kleem Organics Serum

  • Anti-Aging properties, minimizing fine lines and wrinkles
  • Optimal moisturizer for both oily and dry skin
  • Regulator of sebum levels
  • Perfect after-sun moisturizer
  • Cleanser
  • Optimal remedy for oily skin
  • Anti-inflammatory & Antibacterial
  • Stretch-mark treatment
  • Acne and cold-sore remedy

TOPICALLY-APPLIED JOJOBA OIL

Since Jojoba oil is very similar to the oil produced by human skin glands, when topically applied it is rapidly absorbed by the skin. Its function is to regulate the overall skin oil production and restore the natural pH balance, creating a waterproof layer which moisturizes the skin without making it feeling greasy. Studies prove that Jojoba oil amplifies skin softness by as much as 37%, after just one hour from its application, diminishing the aspect of fine lines and wrinkles, especially around the eye area.

Jojoba oil is really an excellent moisturizer which nourishes all skin types, especially mature skin types,not only by contributing to exceptional hydration-retention in the skin but also by working wonders as a cleanserremoving excess oil from the skin, dirt and makeup.

Kleem Organics has developed a serum containing this incredible ingredient in order to be well tolerated by people with sensitive skin helping different skin care conditions like acne, rosacea and psoriasis.